
Ultraviolet light of wavelength $ 300nm $ and intensity $ 1.0W/{m^2}\; $ falls on the surface of a photosensitive material. If one percent of the incident photons produce photoelectrons, then the number of photoelectrons emitted from an area of $ 1.0c{m^2}\; $ the surface is nearly:
(A) $ 19.61 \times {10^{12}}{s^{ - 1}} $
(B) $ 4.12 \times {10^{12}}{s^{ - 1}} $
(C) $ 1.51 \times {10^{12}}{s^{ - 1}} $
(D) $ 2.13 \times {10^{12}}{s^{ - 1}} $
Answer
381k+ views
Hint: Ultraviolet rays are a form of electromagnetic radiation that makes black-light posters glow and are also responsible for summer tans. The intensity of the light is given so from the data the Power can be calculated as it is the ratio of the intensity to the area which is also given. The wavelength of the Ultraviolet light is also known here. The number of photons is the ratio of the power to the energy. try to use the energy equation in terms of wavelength and the required terms can be calculated.
Complete Step By Step Answer:
Given that wavelength of ultraviolet $ \lambda = 300nm $
Intensity $ I = 1.0W/{m^2}\; $
Area $ A = 1.0c{m^2}\; = \dfrac{1}{{{{10}^4}}}{m^2} $
The formula for power, $ P = \dfrac{I}{A} $
Here, $ I $ is the intensity
$ A $ is the area.
Substituting the values we get,
$ P = \dfrac{1}{{\dfrac{1}{{{{10}^4}}}}} $
$ P = {10^4}W $
The number of photoelectrons can be calculated using the formula,
$ N = \dfrac{P}{E} $
Where,
$ E = \dfrac{{hc}}{\lambda } $
Here, $ N $ is the number of photons per unit $ {m^2} $ area per unit time.
$ \lambda $ is the wavelength of the ultraviolet rays.
$ h $ is the Planck’s constant in $ J.s $ . $ h = 6.6 \times {10^{ - 34}}J.s $
$ c $ is the velocity of light in $ m/s $
So,
$ N = \dfrac{P}{{\dfrac{{hc}}{\lambda }}} = \dfrac{{P\lambda }}{{hc}} $
Therefore substituting all the values,
$ N = \dfrac{{{{10}^4} \times 300 \times {{10}^{ - 9}}}}{{6.6 \times {{10}^{ - 34}} \times 3 \times {{10}^8}}} $
Solving this we will get,
$ N = 1.51 \times {10^{12}}{s^{ - 1}} $
Therefore the correct option is C.
Note:
Intensity is the amount of energy the wave exerts per unit of time across a unit surface area. This is equal to the energy density that is multiplied by the speed of the wave. It is usually measured in units of watts per square meter. Intensity will always depend on the wave’s strength and amplitude of a wave. Intensity is represented as $ I $ .
Complete Step By Step Answer:
Given that wavelength of ultraviolet $ \lambda = 300nm $
Intensity $ I = 1.0W/{m^2}\; $
Area $ A = 1.0c{m^2}\; = \dfrac{1}{{{{10}^4}}}{m^2} $
The formula for power, $ P = \dfrac{I}{A} $
Here, $ I $ is the intensity
$ A $ is the area.
Substituting the values we get,
$ P = \dfrac{1}{{\dfrac{1}{{{{10}^4}}}}} $
$ P = {10^4}W $
The number of photoelectrons can be calculated using the formula,
$ N = \dfrac{P}{E} $
Where,
$ E = \dfrac{{hc}}{\lambda } $
Here, $ N $ is the number of photons per unit $ {m^2} $ area per unit time.
$ \lambda $ is the wavelength of the ultraviolet rays.
$ h $ is the Planck’s constant in $ J.s $ . $ h = 6.6 \times {10^{ - 34}}J.s $
$ c $ is the velocity of light in $ m/s $
So,
$ N = \dfrac{P}{{\dfrac{{hc}}{\lambda }}} = \dfrac{{P\lambda }}{{hc}} $
Therefore substituting all the values,
$ N = \dfrac{{{{10}^4} \times 300 \times {{10}^{ - 9}}}}{{6.6 \times {{10}^{ - 34}} \times 3 \times {{10}^8}}} $
Solving this we will get,
$ N = 1.51 \times {10^{12}}{s^{ - 1}} $
Therefore the correct option is C.
Note:
Intensity is the amount of energy the wave exerts per unit of time across a unit surface area. This is equal to the energy density that is multiplied by the speed of the wave. It is usually measured in units of watts per square meter. Intensity will always depend on the wave’s strength and amplitude of a wave. Intensity is represented as $ I $ .
Recently Updated Pages
Master Class 12 Social Science: Engaging Questions & Answers for Success

Class 12 Question and Answer - Your Ultimate Solutions Guide

Class 10 Question and Answer - Your Ultimate Solutions Guide

Master Class 10 Science: Engaging Questions & Answers for Success

Master Class 10 Maths: Engaging Questions & Answers for Success

Master Class 9 General Knowledge: Engaging Questions & Answers for Success

Trending doubts
The gas that burns in oxygen with a green flame is class 12 chemistry CBSE

The probability that a leap year will have only 52 class 12 maths CBSE

Describe the poetic devices used in the poem Aunt Jennifers class 12 english CBSE

And such too is the grandeur of the dooms We have imagined class 12 english CBSE

What does the god that failed refer to class 12 english CBSE

Which country did Danny Casey play for class 12 english CBSE
