
A car of mass 10 metric ton rolls at 2 m/s along a level track and collides with a loaded car of the mass of 20 metric ton, standing at rest. If the cars couple together, the common speed after the collision is
(A) 1 m/s
(B) 0.67 m/s
(C) 0.5 m/s
(D) 0.3 m/s
Answer
485.7k+ views
Hint:We are given a two-body problem in which masses are given in which one body is initially moving while the second body is at rest. They collide with each other and after the collision, the two bodies stick to each other and move with a common velocity. We can use the law of conservation of linear momentum here.
Complete step by step answer:
The law of conservation of momentum states that the momentum of an isolated system remains constant.If no external force is acting on the system, so the linear momentum of the collision must be conserved.
Let the bodies be A and B.
\[{{M}_{a}}=\]10 mT
\[{{M}_{b}}=\]20 mT
Initial velocities,
\[{{u}_{a}}=\]2 m/s
\[{{u}_{b}}=\]0 m/s
Since both after collision stick together, let their common velocity be V.
Now applying the law of conservation of momentum, \[{{M}_{a}}{{u}_{a}}+{{M}_{b}}{{u}_{b}}=({{M}_{a}}+{{M}_{b}})V\]
Putting the values back into it, \[(10\times 2)+0=(10+20)\times V\]
\[20+0=30\times V\]
So V=0.67 m/s
Hence the two bodies after collision stick to one another and move with the common speed of 0.67 m/s.
So,option (B) is the correct answer.
Note: Here the masses were given in metric ton, we did not change into kg because in the equation the mass was there on both the sides, so ultimately they cancel out each other. This is an example of an elastic collision. Also, the system was isolated.
Complete step by step answer:
The law of conservation of momentum states that the momentum of an isolated system remains constant.If no external force is acting on the system, so the linear momentum of the collision must be conserved.
Let the bodies be A and B.
\[{{M}_{a}}=\]10 mT
\[{{M}_{b}}=\]20 mT
Initial velocities,
\[{{u}_{a}}=\]2 m/s
\[{{u}_{b}}=\]0 m/s
Since both after collision stick together, let their common velocity be V.
Now applying the law of conservation of momentum, \[{{M}_{a}}{{u}_{a}}+{{M}_{b}}{{u}_{b}}=({{M}_{a}}+{{M}_{b}})V\]
Putting the values back into it, \[(10\times 2)+0=(10+20)\times V\]
\[20+0=30\times V\]
So V=0.67 m/s
Hence the two bodies after collision stick to one another and move with the common speed of 0.67 m/s.
So,option (B) is the correct answer.
Note: Here the masses were given in metric ton, we did not change into kg because in the equation the mass was there on both the sides, so ultimately they cancel out each other. This is an example of an elastic collision. Also, the system was isolated.
Recently Updated Pages
The correct geometry and hybridization for XeF4 are class 11 chemistry CBSE

Water softening by Clarks process uses ACalcium bicarbonate class 11 chemistry CBSE

With reference to graphite and diamond which of the class 11 chemistry CBSE

A certain household has consumed 250 units of energy class 11 physics CBSE

The lightest metal known is A beryllium B lithium C class 11 chemistry CBSE

What is the formula mass of the iodine molecule class 11 chemistry CBSE

Trending doubts
Is Cellular respiration an Oxidation or Reduction class 11 chemistry CBSE

In electron dot structure the valence shell electrons class 11 chemistry CBSE

What is the Pitti Island famous for ABird Sanctuary class 11 social science CBSE

Number of valence electrons in Chlorine ion are a 16 class 11 chemistry CBSE

What is the modal class for the following table given class 11 maths CBSE

Give an example of a solid solution in which the solute class 11 chemistry CBSE
